Reasoning Puzzles For SBI PO Pre Mains Set 81

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles Book SBI PO 2018
Reasoning Puzzles For SBI PO Pre Mains – Now a days, almost in all competitive exams Puzzles related questions is must asked and specially in Bank Recruitment Exams.

Reasoning Puzzles For SBI PO Pre Mains Questions with Answers outside and inside questions are one of the most popular Topics in almost all competitive examinations such as SBI PO, SBI PO 2017, NICL, RRB, LIC, SSC CGL 2017, Indian MBA entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, and SNAP have direct questions or questions based on similar logics in written test. Besides MBA exams, competitive exams like GRE, GMAT, Bank PO, SSC & other government exams include puzzle questions.

These Reasoning Puzzles For SBI PO Pre Mains quiz questions and answers on Linear Circular Seating Arrangement will help the candidates in going through the Puzzles level of difficulty of SBI Clerk 2017 and IBPS PO Clerk 7 VII, SSC, UPSC, CAT and other Competitive Exams 2017 - 2018.

Reasoning Puzzles Questions for Bank Exams

Directions (1-5): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
  • Ten friends are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each in such a way that there in an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1 – A, B, C, D, and E are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row 2 – P, Q, R, S and T are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. All of them working in different banks like, PNB, BOB, BOI, SBI, RBI, IOB, UBI, CBI, IDBI, and SIDBI but not necessarily in the same order.
  • A sits third to left of one who works in BOB (One of them sits to extreme end of the row). Immediate neighbor of A faces T, who works in RBI. Only one person sits between T and Q, who works in SBI. Q does not sit any extreme end of the row. 
  • E works in PNB and faces Q. Immediate neighbor of Q faces the person who works in BOI. There are two persons sit between B and the person who works in BOI.
  • R works in IDBI and faces B. Immediate neighbor of C faces person who works in SIDBI. 
  • Immediate neighbor of Q does not face the person who works in IOB. P works in UBI.

Q1. Who sit at the extreme end of the row?
(a) B,C,R,S
(b) B,C,P,Q
(c) T,R,B,C
(d) T,R,E,A
(e) R,C,D,T

Q2. D works in which bank?
(a) PNB
(b) RBI
(c) BOB
(d) CBI
(e) IOB

Q3. B faces which of the following person?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) T

Q4. Which of the following information is NOT true regarding D?
(a) D is immediate neighbor of B.
(b) D sits second to left of E.
(c) D sits second to right of A.
(d) D faces P
(e) D works in CBI

Q5. Who works in BOI?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) P
(e) Q

Directions (86-90): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.
  • Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting around a circular table in which some of them are facing towards the centre while some are facing opposite to center of table. Each one of them belongs to a different department viz. Finance, marketing, sales, HR, corporate finance, investment banking and operations but not necessarily in the same order.
  • C sits third to the right of G. G faces the centre. Only one person sits between C and the person working in the HR department. Immediate neighbours of C face outside. 
  • Only one person sits between F and D. Both F and D face the centre. D does not work in HR department. 
  • A works in the investment banking department. A faces the centre. Two people sit between the persons, who work in investment banking and marketing departments. 
  • The person, who works in corporate finance sits to the immediate left of E. C faces same direction as E. 
  • The person, who works for sales department sits to the immediate left of the person, who works for operations department.

Q6. For which of the following departments does B work?
(a) Finance
(b) Marketing
(c) HR
(d) Corporate Finance
(e) Operations

Q7. What is position of B with respect to the person, who works for sales department?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Second to the left
(e) Fourth to the right

Q8. Who sits to the immediate right of E?
(a) The person who works for marketing department.
(b) C
(c) B
(d) The persons who works for HR department.
(e) A

Q9. Who amongst the following sits exactly between C and the person who works for HR department?
(a) B
(b) The person who works for marketing department.
(c) The person who works for operations department.
(d) D
(e) G

Q10. Who amongst the following sit between the persons, who work for marketing and investment banking departments, when counted for the left hand side of the person working for marketing department?
(a) F and G
(b) E and C
(c) C and B
(d) F and D
(e) B and D

Reasoning Puzzles For SBI PO Pre Mains

Solution (1-5):



1. Ans.(c)
2. Ans.(d)
3. Ans.(b)
4. Ans.(b)
5. Ans.(a)


Solution (86-90):



6. Ans.(a)
7. Ans.(d)
8. Ans.(d)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(c)