Reasoning Puzzles SBI Clerk Junior Associate Set 79

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles Book SBI PO 2018
High Level Reasoning Puzzles SBI Clerk Junior Associate 2018 - Dear Friends, Try to solve these circular seating arrangement floor Reasoning Puzzles Bank PO for SBI and IBPS Prelims and Mains and other competitive exams. We are going to share some toughest Logic Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains PDF with questions with solution.

Reasoning Puzzles SBI Clerk Junior Associate Questions with Answers outside and inside questions are one of the most popular Topics in almost all competitive examinations such as SBI PO, SBI PO 2017, NICL, RRB, LIC, SSC CGL 2017, Indian MBA entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, and SNAP have direct questions or questions based on similar logics in written test. Besides MBA exams, competitive exams like GRE, GMAT, Bank PO, SSC & other government exams include puzzle questions.

These Reasoning Puzzles Reasoning Puzzles SBI Clerk Junior Associate quiz questions and answers on Linear Circular Seating Arrangement will help the candidates in going through the Puzzles level of difficulty of SBI Clerk 2017 and IBPS PO Clerk 7 VII, SSC, UPSC, CAT and other Competitive Exams 2017 - 2018.

Reasoning Puzzles SBI Clerk Junior Associate

Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
  • There are ten candidates i.e. A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T. All of them are seated on two parallel rows, each row consist of six chairs. A, B, C, D, and E sit at Row 1, which is facing South direction and P,Q,R,S and T sits at Row 2, which faces north direction. One seat is vacant in each row.
  • They all have birthday in different month i.e. January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, November and December but not necessarily in the same order.
  • The one whose birthday is in June sits opposite to P. The one whose birthday is in January sits third to left of T. C does not sits at any extreme end. The one whose birthday is in March sits second from right end of the Row 2. A faces vacant seat and D faces Q. There are three seats between S and Q who does not face the one whose birthday is in April.
  • T sits opposite to the one whose birthday is in July who sits at extreme end. E sits just right of one vacant seat. R faces the vacant seat that is second to right of A. The one whose birthday is in April faces the one who sits fourth to left of the one whose birthday is in March. There is only one seat between the one who whose birthday is in June and the one who whose birthday is in April.
  • The one whose birthday is in November sits immediate right of the one whose birthday is in September. The one whose birthday is in September sits near to B. The one whose birthday is in August faces the one who sits adjacent to vacant seat.
  • The one, whose birthday is in May, sits adjacent to the one who faces the one whose birthday is in June. One seat is vacant between P and Q.
Q 1. Who among the following has birthday is in July?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) R
(d) S
(e) B

Q 2. Who among the following faces the one whose birthday is in June?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q 3. Who among following sits third to right of S?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) R
(e) No one.

Q 4. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one whose birthday is in November?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) R
(d) S
(e) B

Q 5. Which of the following sentence is correct?
(a) A faces the one who whose birthday is in August.
(b) E sits adjacent to vacant seat
(c) T’s birthday is in March month.
(d) R is not immediate neighbor of P
(e) All are correct

Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
  • Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, G, H and J live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1 and the topmost floor of the building is numbered 8. The Date of birth(DOB) of each of the persons fall in different months i.e. March, April, May, June, July, August, September and October but not necessarily in the same order.
  • All persons have different car i.e. Skoda, Audi, Ford, Toyota, Honda, Hyundai, Tata and Maruti but not necessarily in the same order.
  • The one whose DOB is in August does not live on an odd-numbered floor and does not have Audi and Tata car. J lives just below the one whose DOB is in October. The one who lives on third floor have Skoda car. The one whose DOB is in April lives on an even-numbered floor but not on the topmost floor and have either Maruti or Hyundai car. Only one person lives between G and the one whose DOB is in July.
  • The one who have Honda car lives immediate above the floor on which J live. E have Tata car. The one whose DOB is in June lives on an even numbered floor and lives just above the one whose DOB is in October. C’s DOB is not in July or October.
  • The persons who have Audi, Toyota, Maruti and Ford car lives on even numbered floor. The one who have Ford car live below the one who have Toyota car. Two persons live between the one whose DOB is in August and the one whose DOB is in March.
  • D’s DOB is not in September. Only two persons live between G and the one whose DOB is in April. Neither E nor C lives on the first floor. Only one person lives between C and the one whose DOB is in May. A lives just above G.
  • Only two persons live between E and A. The one whose DOB is in July does not live on floor number one. A does not have Ford or Toyota car. B lives on an even-numbered floor and just above C.
Q 6. How many persons live between the person whose DOB is in September and the one who have Audi?
(a) Six
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q 7. Which of the following car does D have?
(a) Skoda
(b) Hyundai
(c) Honda
(d) Tata
(e) Ford

Q 8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) June
(b) Ford
(c) April
(d) Honda
(e) Toyota

Q 9. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) B’s DOB is in April and lives on the 5th floor.
(b) H’s DOB is in May and lives on the first floor.
(c) The one whose DOB is in October lives on the 6th floor.
(d) E lives on floor numbered five and have Tata car.
(e) G lives on floor numbered seven and have Toyota car.

Q 10. J is related to Maruti in the same way as G is related to Tata. Which of the following is B related to, following the same pattern?
(a) Skoda
(b) Hyundai
(c) Toyota
(d) Audi
(e) Ford

High Level Reasoning Puzzles Questions Answer IBPS Clerk Mains

Solution (1 - 5):



1.Ans.(e)

2.Ans.(b)
3.Ans.(e)
4.Ans.(e)
5.Ans.(b)


Solution (6 - 10):

FloorMonthPersonCar
8JuneAAudi
7OctoberGHonda
6AugustJToyota
5JulyETata
4AprilBMaruti
3MarchCSkoda
2SeptemberHFord
1MayDHyundai


6. Ans.(d)

7. Ans.(b)
8. Ans.(d)
9. Ans.(d)
10. Ans.(e)