Seating Arrangement Questions IBPS Clerk Mains Set 76

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles Book SBI PO 2018
High Level seating arrangement tough questions answers Reasoning Puzzles for IBPS PO Clerk VII Pre Mains 2017 - Dear Friends, Try to solve these circular seating arrangement Reasoning Puzzles Bank PO for SBI and IBPS Prelims and Mains and other competitive exams. We are going to share some toughest Logic Reasoning Puzzle questions with solution.

High Level Seating Arrangement Tough Questions with Answers Reasoning Puzzles facing outside and inside questions are one of the most popular Topics in almost all competitive examinations such as SBI PO, SBI PO 2017, NICL, RRB, LIC, SSC CGL 2017, Indian MBA entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, and SNAP have direct questions or questions based on similar logics in written test. Besides MBA exams, competitive exams like GRE, GMAT, Bank PO, SSC & other government exams include puzzle questions.

These High Level Circular Seating Arrangement puzzle quiz questions and answers on Linear Seating Arrangement will help the candidates in going through the Puzzles level of difficulty of SBI Clerk 2017 and IBPS PO Clerk 7 VII, SSC, UPSC, CAT and other Competitive Exams 2017 - 2018.

Seating Arrangement Questions IBPS Clerk Mains

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
  • P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven teachers of a school. All of them belong to different city viz. Varanasi, Pune, Jaunpur, Agra, Bhopal, Mumbai, and Lucknow but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them teach different subjects viz. English, Science, Chemistry, Physics, Math, Hindi and Sanskrit, but not necessarily in the same order.
  • Q belongs to Agra and does not teach either Math or Physics. R teaches English and does not belong to Jaunpur or Mumbai. T belongs to Bhopal and teaches Hindi.
  • The one who teaches Science belong to Lucknow. S belongs to Varanasi.
  • W teaches Sanskrit. P does not belong to Lucknow. The one who teaches Physics belong to Jaunpur.
Q 1. W belongs to which of the following city?
  • (a) Agra
  • (b) Mumbai
  • (c) Lucknow
  • (d) Pune
  • (e) None of these
Q 2. P teaches which of the following subject.
  • (a) Physics
  • (b) Math
  • (c) English
  • (d) Chemistry
  • (e) None of these
Q 3. S teaches which of the following subject.
  • (a) Chemistry
  • (b) Physics
  • (c) Math
  • (d) Data inadequate
  • (e) None of these
Q 4. P belongs to which of the following city?
  • (a) Varanasi
  • (b) Agra
  • (c) Mumbai
  • (d) Lucknow
  • (e) Jaunpur
Q 5. Which of the following combinations of student–city–subject is correct?
  • (a) T–Bhopal–Math
  • (b) W–Agra–Sanskrit
  • (c) Q–Agra–Physics
  • (d) V–Lucknow–Science
  • (e) V-Pune- Sanskrit
Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
  • Seven teachers I, J, K, L, M, N and O live on separate floors of a 7-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on.
  • Each of them is teaching different subjects, viz Hindi, English, Math, Science, Civics, History and Sanskrit but not necessarily in the same order.
  • Only three teachers live above the floor on which I lives. Only one teacher lives between I and the one who teaches History. N lives immediately below the one who teaches English.
  • The one who teaches English lives on an even-numbered floor. Only three teachers live between the teachers who teach History and Math. M lives immediately above K. M does not teach Math.
  • Only two people live between J and the one who teaches Civics. The one who teaches Civics lives below the floor on which J lives. The one teaches Hindi does not live immediately above or immediately below J.
  • L does not live immediately above or immediately below I. O does not teach Science.
Q 6. Which of the following is true with respect to O as per the given information?
  • (a) The one who lives immediately below O, teaches English.
  • (b) O lives on floor no. 7
  • (c) O lives immediately below M.
  • (d) O lives on the lowermost floor.
  • (e) O teaches History.
Q 7. Who among the following lives on floor no. 3?
  • (a) The one who teaches Science
  • (b) The one who teaches Civics
  • (c) K
  • (d) O
  • (e) M
Q 8. Who lives on the floor immediately above M?
  • (a) I
  • (b) J
  • (c) L
  • (d) O
  • (e) N
Q 9. L teaches which of the following subject?
  • (a) English
  • (b) History
  • (c) Math
  • (d) Civics
  • (e) Science

Q 10. How many teachers live between the floors on which L and the one who teaches English live?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e) Three

Seating Arrangement Questions Solution

Ans (1-5)

TeachersCitySubject
QAgraChemistry
RPuneEnglish
TBhopalHindi
VLucknowScience
SVaranasiMaths
WMumbaiSanskrit
PJaunpurPhysics


1. Ans.(b)
2. Ans.(a)
3. Ans.(c)
4. Ans.(e)
5. Ans.(d)


Ans (6-10)


6. Ans.(a)
7. Ans.(b)
8. Ans.(e)
9. Ans.(e)
10. Ans.(b)