Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains PDF Set 78

High Level Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains PDF 2018 – Dear Friends, Try to solve these circular seating arrangement floor Reasoning Puzzles Bank PO for SBI and IBPS Prelims and Mains and other competitive exams. We are going to share some toughest Logic Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains PDF with questions with solution.

Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains PDF Tough Questions with Answers outside and inside questions are one of the most popular Topics in almost all competitive examinations such as SBI PO, SBI PO 2017, NICL, RRB, LIC, SSC CGL 2017, Indian MBA entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, and SNAP have direct questions or questions based on similar logics in written test. Besides MBA exams, competitive exams like GRE, GMAT, Bank PO, SSC & other government exams include puzzle questions.

These Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains PDF quiz questions and answers on Linear Circular Seating Arrangement will help the candidates in going through the Puzzles level of difficulty of SBI Clerk 2017 and IBPS PO Clerk 7 VII, SSC, UPSC, CAT and other Competitive Exams 2017 – 2018.

Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains PDF

Directions (1 – 5) : Study the given information and answer the questions:

  • Eight faculty of Bank4Study Institute A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south.
  • They all teach different subject viz. Reasoning, Math’s, English, Computer, History, Geography, Current Affairs and Banking but not necessarily in the same order.
  • A teaches Computer and sits third from one of the extreme end of line. There are three faculty sit between A and H who teaches Math’s. H does not sit any of the extreme ends of the line.
  • G sits second to right of H. The one who teaches History does not sit adjacent to one who teaches Math’s. B teaches History and sits third to right of F, who teaches Reasoning.
  • C does not teach Geography. E does not teach Current Affairs. B does not sit any of the extreme ends of the line. There are as many as faculty sits between C and one who teaches English and as between D and one who teaches English. F faces south.
  • D teaches neither Current Affairs nor Geography. Immediate neighbor of H faces same direction as of H (Same direction means if H faces north then both neighbors of H faces north and vice-versa). C sits one of the extreme ends of line.
  • G sits second to right of A, and both faces same direction (Same direction means if A faces south then G also faces south and vice-versa). B sits second to right of D and both faces opposite direction (opposite direction means D faces north then B faces south and vice-versa).

Q 1. Who among following sits immediate left of one who teaches Reasoning?

  • (a) F
  • (b) A
  • (c) D
  • (d) No one.
  • (e) C

Q 2. Who among following sits third to right of C?

  • (a) D
  • (b) H
  • (c) A
  • (d) G
  • (e) F

Q 3. Who among following sits exactly between D and B?

  • (a) E
  • (b) A
  • (c) F
  • (d) H
  • (e) None of these

Q 4. Who among following teaches Banking?

  • (a) G
  • (b) B
  • (c) A
  • (d) D
  • (e) F

Q 5. Who among following sits third to left one who teaches English?

  • (a) The one who teaches History
  • (b) The one who teaches Computer
  • (c) The one who teaches Banking
  • (d) The one who teaches Current Affairs
  • (e) None of these.

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles E-Book IBPS PO Clerk & SBI- Click Here

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

  • A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight persons sitting around a rectangular table.
  • Four of them sit middle side of table and facing away from the center and other four of them sit at the corner of table and they are facing towards the center of the table.
  • They all have different age. The age of all the four persons who sit at the corner of table is multiple of 3 and the age of all four persons who sit at the middle of table is multiple of 2.
  • E sits third to left of A. A faces outside. Two persons sit between E and the one whose age is 54. H sits second to right of one whose age is 54 year.
  • Three persons sit between H and B, whose age is 76 year. One of immediate neighbor of H is 69 year old person. C sits second to right of one whose age is 69 year. Only one person sits between C and F. The age of one who sits second to left of F is one year less than B.
  • The age of one who is immediate neighbor of one whose age is 75 year is equal to difference between the age of B and A. D is not immediate neighbor of E.
  • The age of one of them is 27year but he is not immediate neighbor of B. The age of H is perfect square and his age lies between the age of B and A. The age of D is 1 year less than age of H.

Q 6. What is the age of D?

  • (a) 64 year
  • (b) 81 year
  • (c) 36 year
  • (d) 16 year
  • (e) None of these.

Q 7. Which one of the following sits immediate left of G?

  • (a) F
  • (b) G
  • (c) E
  • (d) D
  • (e) None of these

Q 8. How many persons are there between A and D, when counted from left of A?

  • (a) Four
  • (b) Two
  • (c) Three
  • (d) No one.
  • (e) One

Q 9. Who sits opposite to A?

  • (a) F
  • (b) G
  • (c) E
  • (d) D
  • (e) None of these

Q 10. The difference of age between F and C is?

  • (a) 69 year
  • (b) 51 year
  • (c) 27 year
  • (d) 42 year
  • (e) None of these

High Level Reasoning Puzzles Questions Answer IBPS Clerk Mains

Solution (1 – 5):

reasoning puzzles ibps clerk mains pdf

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solution (6 – 10):

reasoning puzzles ibps clerk mains pdfS6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)