High Level Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains VII Set 77

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles Book SBI PO 2018
High Level Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains VII Pre Mains 2018 - Dear Friends, Try to solve these circular seating arrangement Reasoning Puzzles Bank PO for SBI and IBPS Prelims and Mains and other competitive exams. We are going to share some toughest Logic high level reasoning puzzles ibps clerk mains with questions with solution.

High Level Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains Tough Questions with Answers outside and inside questions are one of the most popular Topics in almost all competitive examinations such as SBI PO, SBI PO 2017, NICL, RRB, LIC, SSC CGL 2017, Indian MBA entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, and SNAP have direct questions or questions based on similar logics in written test. Besides MBA exams, competitive exams like GRE, GMAT, Bank PO, SSC & other government exams include puzzle questions.

These High Level Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains quiz questions and answers on Linear Circular Seating Arrangement will help the candidates in going through the Puzzles level of difficulty of SBI Clerk 2017 and IBPS PO Clerk 7 VII, SSC, UPSC, CAT and other Competitive Exams 2017 - 2018.

High Level Reasoning Puzzles IBPS Clerk Mains

Directions (1 - 5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
  • Eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z lives on eight storey building with ground floor being numbered one and the next floor is number 2 and so on. They have their birth date on August, May, September, November, July, December, June, and October but not necessarily in same order.
  • S lives on even numbered floor above fourth floor. Two people lives between the floors on which S lives and the one who was born in July. Four people lives between the floors of U and X. U lives on even numbered floor above X.
  • The person who was born in May lives on odd numbered floor above the one who born in July and below the floor upon which S lives. Number of people living between the one who born in July and S, is two more than the number of persons between the one who was born in May and U.
  • T was not born in May. As many people live between the one who born in June and October same as between the one who born in May and person T.
  • The person who was born in June lives on one of the floor above the one who born in October and lives on even number floor below 8th floor but not on 4th floor. Y lives on odd floor immediately above V.
  • Four people lives between the one, who born in December and November. The person who born in December lives on one of the floors above the person who born in November.
  • T lives immediately above Z. V was not born in August. The number of person who lives between U and the one born in October is less than 3.
Q 1. S lives on which of the following floor?
  • (a) First
  • (b) Fifth
  • (c) Seventh
  • (d) Eight
  • (e) None of these
Q 2. T borns in which of the following month?
  • (a) June
  • (b) July
  • (c) October
  • (d) November
  • (e) None of these
Q 3. How many floor between Z and S?
  • (a) Three
  • (b) Four
  • (c) Two
  • (d) Five
  • (e) None of these
Q 4. V borns in which of the following month?
  • (a) July
  • (b) October
  • (c) November
  • (d) September
  • (e) None of these
Q 5. In some way S is related to W and Y is related to V, in the same way T is related to?
  • (a) Z
  • (b) Y
  • (c) V
  • (d) X
  • (e) None of these
Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
  • Nine people – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, and X who lives on separate floors of a 9-floor building such that ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 9.
  • Each one of them belongs to different city of India viz. Noida, Delhi, Agra, Kanpur, Meerut, Varanasi, Pune, Patna, and Mumbai but not necessarily in the same order.
  • Only five people lives above the floors on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the one who belongs to Varanasi. U lives immediately below the one who belongs to Delhi.
  • The one who belongs to Delhi live on an even numbered floor. Only three people lives between the one who belongs to Varanasi and the one who belongs to Agra.
  • T lives immediately above R. T does not belong to Agra. Only two people lives between Q and the one who belongs to Meerut. The one who belongs to Meerut live below the floor on which Q lives. W, who belongs to Patna lives on floor no. 8.
  • The one who belongs to Noida does not live immediately above or immediately below Q. S does not live immediately above or immediately below P. X belongs to Mumbai and lives immediately above W. V does not belong to Kanpur.
Q 6. Who amongst the following lives immediately below the floor on which R lives?
  • (a) P
  • (b) Q
  • (c) No one.
  • (d) V
  • (e) T
Q 7. How many persons live between P and the one who belongs to Meerut?
  • (a) One
  • (b) Three
  • (c) Two
  • (d) No one
  • (e) Four
Q 8. Who lives on the floor immediately above T?
  • (a) P
  • (b) Q
  • (c) S
  • (d) V
  • (e) U
Q 9. S belongs to which of the following city?
  • (a) Delhi
  • (b) Varanasi
  • (c) Agra
  • (d) Meerut
  • (e) Kanpur
Q 10. How many people live between the floors on which S and the one who belongs to Mumbai?
  • (a) None
  • (b) Two
  • (c) One
  • (d) More than three
  • (e) Three

High Level Reasoning Puzzles Questions Answer IBPS Clerk Mains

Ans (1 - 5)

High Level Reasoning Puzzles Questions Answer IBPS Clerk Mains

1. Ans.(d)
2. Ans.(b)
3. Ans.(a)
4. Ans.(d)
5. Ans.(a)


Ans (6 - 10)

Floor
Person
City
9XMumbai
8WPatna
7SKanpur
6QAgra
5VPune
4PDelhi
3UMeerut
2TVaranasi
1RNoida


6. Ans.(c)
7. Ans.(d)
8. Ans.(e)
9. Ans.(e)
10. Ans.(c)