High Level Reasoning Puzzles for Bank PO PDF Set 74

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles Book SBI PO 2018
High Level seating arrangement tough questions answers Reasoning Puzzles for IBPS PO Clerk VII Pre Mains 2017 - Dear Friends, Try to solve these circular seating arrangement Blood Relation Seating Reasoning Puzzles Bank PO for SBI and IBPS Prelims and Mains and other competitive exams. We are going to share some toughest Logic Reasoning Puzzle questions with solution.

High Level Seating Arrangement Tough Questions with Answers Reasoning Puzzles facing outside and inside questions are one of the most popular Topics in almost all competitive examinations such as SBI PO, SBI PO 2017, NICL, RRB, LIC, SSC CGL 2017, Indian MBA entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, and SNAP have direct questions or questions based on similar logics in written test. Besides MBA exams, competitive exams like GRE, GMAT, Bank PO, SSC & other government exams include puzzle questions.

These High Level Circular Seating Arrangement puzzle quiz questions and answers on Linear Seating Arrangement will help the candidates in going through the Puzzles level of difficulty of SBI Clerk 2017 and IBPS PO Clerk 7 VII, SSC, UPSC, CAT and other Competitive Exams 2017 - 2018.

High Level Reasoning Puzzles for Bank PO

Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
  • Eight people S, R, N, L, M, T, O and P are sitting in a circle facing the centre. All eight belong to different professions — reporter, doctor, cricketer, teacher, accountant, shopkeeper, painter and supervisor. They are not necessarily seated in the mentioned order.
  • M is sitting third to the left of O. The doctor is to the immediate right of M and M is not a reporter. R is sitting fourth to the right of P. Neither R nor P is an immediate neighbour of M. T is a teacher and is sitting third to the right of the doctor. The shopkeeper is sitting second to the left of of the teacher.
  • The painter is sitting second to the left of M. S the cricketer is sitting exactly between T and P. The accountant is sitting second to the right of the cricketer. N is sitting third to the left of T.
Q1. Who amongst the following is a reporter?
  • (a) O
  • (b) L
  • (c) N
  • (d) R
  • (e) None of these
Q2. What is S’s position with respect to R?
  • (a) Third to the right
  • (b) Second to the right
  • (c) Third to the left
  • (d) Second to the left
  • (e) Fourth to the right
Q3. How many people are sitting between P and N when counted in an anti-clockwise direction from N?
  • (a) One
  • (b) Two
  • (c) Three
  • (d) Four
  • (e) None
Q4. Four of the following five pairs are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
  • (a) Teacher – Painter
  • (b) Supervisor – Shopkeeper
  • (c) Cricketer – Reporter
  • (d) Doctor – Accountant
  • (e) Shopkeeper – Doctor
Q5. Which one of the following statements is false according to the above mentioned arrangement?
  • (a) N is to the immediate right of the supervisor
  • (b) The shopkeeper is third to the right of the cricketer
  • (c) The doctor is sitting exactly between the supervisor and the accountant
  • (d) L is neither a teacher nor a supervisor
  • (e) There are only three people between S and N
Directions (6 - 10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
  • Seven cricket players viz. P, Q, R, S, T, V and W played in seven different matches in a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Some of them are bowlers and some of them are batsman.
  • Their Run/Wickets in the seven matches are – 50, 5, 4, 16, 8, 4 and 25. No bowler can take more than 10 wickets. V plays on Thursday. Two matches are played between the matches played by player V and player P.
  • On the first day of the week, the batsman scored half century played in the match. The sum of Runs/Wickets of the player W and Q is equaled to the Runs/Wickets of S. All the bowlers should be preceded and succeeded by batsman and T is the only bowler which cannot be succeeded by any one. P is the only batsman which is followed by another batsman.
  • Only one match is played between the matches played by the player T and S. The score of the batsman who played the match on Thursday is the perfect square of the score of the player who played on Saturday.
  • The match played by T is not played on the day immediately before or immediately after the day when the match of player V is played. The match played by R is played on the day immediately
  • before the day when the match of player W is played. Match played by S is not played after the match of player Q.
Q6. As per the given arrangement which of the following combination represents only the people who are bowlers?
  • (a) T, V
  • (b) Q, P, T
  • (c) V, W, R
  • (d) P, T
  • (e) W, T, S
Q7. As per the given arrangement which of the following person represent the one who was played in between the W and S?
  • (a) U
  • (b) P
  • (c) R
  • (d) V
  • (e) W
Q8. Who among the following takes 8 wicket ?
  • (a) T
  • (b) W
  • (c) S
  • (d) Q
  • (e) None of these
Q9. Which of the following combinations is correct as per the given arrangement?
  • (a) Monday – P
  • (b) Tuesday – W
  • (c) Wednesday – Q
  • (d) Thursday – S
  • (e) Friday – T
Q10. Who amongst the following scored half century?
  • (a) P
  • (b) V
  • (c) U
  • (d) W
  • (e) T

High Level Reasoning Puzzles for Bank PO

Ans (1 - 5)

high level reasoning puzzles for bank po


1. Ans.(a)
2. Ans.(a)
3. Ans.(d)
4. Ans.(e)
5. Ans.(c)


Ans (6 - 10)

DaysPlayerRoleRuns/Wickets
MondayPBatsman50
TuesdayRBatsman25
WednesdayWBowler4
ThursdayVBatsman16
FridaySBowler8
SaturdayQBatsman4
SundayTBowler5


6. Ans.(e)
7. Ans.(d)
8. Ans.(c)
9. Ans.(a)
10. Ans.(a)