DA from Nov Dec Jan 2017 is 51.60% for Bank Employee

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles Book SBI PO 2018

DA for Bank Employees from Nov 2017, Dec 2017 and Jan 2018.

Da for Bank Employees from Nov 2017 - In terms of clause 7 of the IOU' Bipartite Settlement dated 25.05.2015 and clause 3 of the Joint Note dated 25.05.2015, Da for Bank Employees from Nov 2017 , Dec 2017 & January 2018 shall be 51.60 % of 'pay'.

Government announced Consumer Price Index (CPI) data for the month of Sep'17. On the basis of CPI data announced by the Govt for the month of Jul'17 to Sep'17, as tabled below, there is an increase of 38 DA Slabs payable for the period of November 2017 to January 2018.

On the basis of CPI data announced by the Government for the month of August 2017, September 2017 and October 2017, the Da for Bank Employees from Nov 2017, December 2017 and January 2018 is to be 51.60%.
  1. CPI for July 2017 was announced on 31st August 2017 and it was 6505.38.
  2. CPI for August 2017 was announced on 30th September 2017  and it was 6505.38.
  3. CPI for September 2017 was announced on 31st October 2017  and it was 6505.38.
Calculation of DA :- 
  1. July 2017 - 6505.38
  2. August 2017 - 6505.38
  3. September 2017 - 6505.38
Da for Bank Employees from Nov 2017 increased by 38 Slabs
  • Average CPI is (6505.38+6505.38+6505.38) / 3 = 19516.14/3 = 6505.38
  • Deduct 4440 slabs from average CPI (6505.38 - 4440) = 2065.38
  • Divide 1913.20 by 4 to convert to quarterly DA slabs (2065.38/4) = 516.34 or 516.
  • DA Slab for next Quarter will be 516.
  • Multiple 516 with 0.10%, is payable as DA = 516 x 0.10% = 51.6%
  • So DA Payable for for November 2017, December 2017 and January 2018 will be 51.60%.
  • Slabs for Nov 2017 - Jan 2018 = 516.
  • Number of slabs for the Previous Quarter (Aug - Sep 2017) = 478 slabs
  • Increase in the slabs for the current quarter = (516 - 478) or (51.60% - 47.8) = 38 slabs or 3.80%.
  • So, Da for Bank Employees from Nov 2017 is increased by 38 slabs for the month of November 2017, December 2017 and January 2018.
DA CHART FOR BANK OFFICER STAFF FROM NOVEMBER 2017

Bank DA has increased by 3.80% for the period November 2017 to January 2018. Following is DA Chart for Officer Employees:
    Actual DA Aug-Oct 17Actual DA Nov-Jan 18Increase in DA from Nov 17
S No.ScaleBasicSpl Allowance47.80%51.60%3.80%
       
1I23700183712,206.6913,177.09970.41
2I24680191312,711.4513,721.991,010.53
3I25660198913,216.2214,266.881,050.66
4I26640206513,720.9914,811.781,090.79
5I27620214114,225.7615,356.681,130.92
6I28600221714,730.5315,901.571,171.05
7I29580229215,234.8216,445.951,211.14
8I30560236815,739.5816,990.851,251.26
9I & II31705245716,329.4417,627.591,298.16
10I & II32850254616,919.2918,264.341,345.05
11I & II34160264717,593.7518,992.411,398.67
12I & II35470274918,268.6819,721.001,452.32
13I & II36780285018,943.1420,449.081,505.94
14I & II38090295219,618.0821,177.671,559.60
15I & II39400305420,293.0121,906.261,613.25
16I & II40710315520,967.4722,634.341,666.87
17I & II & III42020325721,642.4123,362.931,720.53
18I & II & III43330335822,316.8624,091.011,774.14
19I & II & III44640346022,991.8024,819.601,827.80
20I & II & III45950356123,666.2625,547.681,881.42
21I & II & III47260366324,341.1926,276.271,935.07
22I & II & III48570376425,015.6527,004.341,988.69
23I & II & III50030387725,767.5527,816.012,048.47
24I & II & III51490399026,519.4428,627.682,108.24
25II & III52950410427,271.8129,439.862,168.05
26II & III54410421728,023.7130,251.532,227.83
27II & III55870433028,775.6031,063.202,287.60
28II & III57330444329,527.4931,874.872,347.37
29III58790455630,279.3932,686.542,407.15
30IV50030500326,305.7728,397.032,091.25
31IV51490514927,073.4429,225.722,152.28
32IV52950529527,841.1130,054.422,213.31
33IV54410544128,608.7830,883.122,274.34
34IV55870558729,376.4531,711.812,335.37
35IV57330573330,144.1132,540.512,396.39
36IV57520575230,244.0232,648.352,404.34
37IV58790587930,911.7833,369.202,457.42
38IV59170591731,111.5933,584.892,473.31
39IV60820608231,979.1634,521.432,542.28
40V59170591731,111.5933,584.892,473.31
41V60820608231,979.1634,521.432,542.28
42V62470624732,846.7335,457.972,611.25
43V64270642733,793.1736,479.652,686.49
44V66070660734,739.6137,501.332,761.73
45VI68680755536,440.3339,337.262,896.93
46VI70640777037,479.9840,459.562,979.58
47VI72600798638,520.1141,582.383,062.27
48VI74560820239,560.2442,705.193,144.96
49VI76520841740,599.8943,827.493,227.61
50VII76520841740,599.8943,827.493,227.61
51VII78640865041,724.6245,041.643,317.02
52VII80760888442,849.8346,256.303,406.47
53VII82880911743,974.5747,470.453,495.89
54VII85000935045,099.3048,684.603,585.30

DA CHART FOR BANK WORKMEN STAFF FROM NOVEMBER 2017

Bank DA has increased by 3.80% for the period November 2017 to January 2018. Following is DA Chart for Workmen Staff:
    Actual DA Aug-Oct 17Actual DA Nov-Jan 18Increase in DA from Nov 17
S No.ScaleBasicSpl Allowance47.80%51.60%3.80%
       
1Clerk11765912   6,059.61    6,541.33      481.73
2Clerk12420963   6,397.07    6,905.63      508.55
3Clerk130751013   6,734.06    7,269.41      535.34
4Clerk137301064   7,071.53    7,633.70      562.17
5Clerk145451127   7,491.22    8,086.75      595.54
6Clerk153601190   7,910.90    8,539.80      628.90
7Clerk161751254   8,331.06    8,993.36      662.30
8Clerk171551330   8,835.83    9,538.26      702.43
9Clerk181351405   9,340.12 10,082.64      742.52
10Clerk191151481   9,844.89 10,627.54      782.65
11Clerk200951557 10,349.66 11,172.43      822.78
12Clerk212401646 10,939.51 11,809.18      869.67
13Clerk223851735 11,529.36 12,445.92      916.56
14Clerk235301824 12,119.21 13,082.66      963.45
15Clerk246751912 12,708.59 13,718.89   1,010.31
16Clerk258202001 13,298.44 14,355.64   1,057.20
17Clerk269652090 13,888.29 14,992.38   1,104.09
18Clerk281102179 14,478.14 15,629.12   1,150.98
19Clerk302302343 15,569.89 16,807.67   1,237.77
20Clerk315402444 16,244.35 17,535.74   1,291.39
21Clerk328502546 16,919.29 18,264.34   1,345.05
22Clerk341602647 17,593.75 18,992.41   1,398.67
23Clerk354702749 18,268.68 19,721.00   1,452.32
24Clerk367802850 18,943.14 20,449.08   1,505.94
25Clerk380902952 19,618.08 21,177.67   1,559.60
26Clerk394003054 20,293.01 21,906.26   1,613.25
27Clerk407103155 20,967.47 22,634.34   1,666.87
28Clerk420203257 21,642.41 23,362.93   1,720.53
1Sub-Staff9565741   4,926.27    5,317.90      391.63
2Sub-Staff9890766   5,093.57    5,498.50      404.93
3Sub-Staff10215792   5,261.35    5,679.61      418.27
4Sub-Staff10540817   5,428.65    5,860.21      431.57
5Sub-Staff10865842   5,595.95    6,040.81      444.87
6Sub-Staff11275874   5,807.22    6,268.88      461.66
7Sub-Staff11685906   6,018.50    6,496.96      478.46
8Sub-Staff12095937   6,229.30    6,724.51      495.22
9Sub-Staff12505969   6,440.57    6,952.58      512.01
10Sub-Staff129151001   6,651.85    7,180.66      528.81
11Sub-Staff134051039   6,904.23    7,453.10      548.87
12Sub-Staff138951077   7,156.62    7,725.55      568.94
13Sub-Staff143851115   7,409.00    7,998.00      589.00
14Sub-Staff148751153   7,661.38    8,270.45      609.06
15Sub-Staff154451197   7,954.88    8,587.27      632.40
16Sub-Staff160151241   8,248.37    8,904.10      655.73
17Sub-Staff165851285   8,541.86    9,220.92      679.06
18Sub-Staff172401336   8,879.33    9,585.22      705.89
19Sub-Staff178951387   9,216.80    9,949.51      732.72
20Sub-Staff185501438   9,554.26 10,313.81      759.54
21Sub-Staff192051488   9,891.25 10,677.59      786.33
22Sub-Staff198601539 10,228.72 11,041.88      813.16
23Sub-Staff205151590 10,566.19 11,406.18      839.99
24Sub-Staff211701641 10,903.66 11,770.48      866.82
25Sub-Staff218251691 11,240.65 12,134.26      893.61
26Sub-Staff224801742 11,578.12 12,498.55      920.44
27Sub-Staff231351793 11,915.58 12,862.85      947.26
28Sub-Staff237901844 12,253.05 13,227.14      974.09