Logical Reasoning Puzzles Questions Set 35 - High Level For IBPS PO Clerk 2016

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles Book SBI PO 2018
Dear Friends, Logical Reasoning puzzles is an important and time-consuming part of banking and other competitive exams.We are going to share some Logical Reasoning Puzzle questions with solution.

Lateral thinking Puzzle questions are one of the most popular Topics in almost all competitive examinations such as SBI PO, SBI PO, NICL, RRB, LIC, SSC CGL, Indian MBA entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT and SNAP have direct questions or questions based on similar logics in written test. Besides MBA exams, competitive exams like GRE, GMAT, Bank PO, SSC & other government exams include puzzle questions.

These Lateral thinking Puzzle questions on Linear Seating Arrangement will help the candidates in going through the Puzzles level of difficulty of SBI Clerk 2016 and IBPS PO Clerk VI, SSC, UPSC, CAT and other Competitive Exams 2016 - 2017.

Logical Reasoning Puzzle Questions Answers - Moderate Level

Directions (1 - 7) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
  • Eight friends, Meenal, Rumia, Shikha, Ali, Peter, Harleen, Ketan and Bharat are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. 
  • The ones who sit at the four corners face the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside.
  • Bharat sits second to the right of Shikha. Bharat does not sit at any of the corners. Meenal sits third to the right of Peter. 
  • Peter is not an immediate neighbour of Shikha. Rumia and Ketan are immediate neighbours of each other but Rumia does not sit at any of the corners of the table. 
  • Harleen is neither an immediate neighbour of Peter nor Shikha.
Question 1: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Peter
(b) Rumia
(c) Harleen
(d) Shikha
(e) Bharat

Question 2: Who sits third to the left of Ali?
(a) Bharat
(b) Rumia
(c) Shikha
(d) Peter
(e) Cannot be determined

Question 3: What is the position of Peter with respect to Meenal?
(a) To immediate left
(b) Second to the left
(c) Third to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) Second to the right

Question 4: Who amongst the following represent the immediate neighbours of Harleen?
(a) Meenal, Ketan
(b) Bharat, Rumia
(c) Bharat, Meenal
(d) Ali, Rumia
(e) Ali, Ketan

Question 5: Who amongst the following sit/s exactly between Peter and Ali?
(a) Only Bharat
(b) Ketan and Rumia
(c) Only Harleen
(d) Harleen and Meenal
(e) No one sits between Peter and Ali

Question 6: Who amongst the following is an immediate neighbour of Meenal?
(a) Rumia
(b) Ali
(c) Ketan
(d) Harleen
(e) Shikha

Question 7: Who amongst the following sits second to the right of Ketan?
(a) Shikha
(b) Ali
(c) Bharat
(d) Harleen
(e) Meenal


Directions (8 - 14): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
  • P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each one of them lives on a different floor in the same building which is numbered from one to seven.
  • Q sits fourth to the left of the person living on the 6th floor.
  • Either Q or the person living on the 6th floor sits at the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only one person sits between Q and W. W lives on the 3rd floor.
  • The person living on 1st floor sits third to the right of S.
  • S is not an immediate neighbour of W.
  • Only one person lives between T and the person who lives on the 2nd floor.
  • P and R are immediate neighbours of each other. P does not live on the 6th floor.
  • One who lives on 5th floor sits third to the right of the one who lives on the 7th floor.
Question 1: Who amongst the following lives on the 4th floor?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) V

Question 2: On which of the following floors does T live?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 5th
(d) 6th
(e) 7th

Question 3: How many floors are there between the floors on which V and P live?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Question 4: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) S
(d) P
(e) Q

Question 5: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) T – 2nd floor
(b) R – 7th floor
(c) V – 3rd floor
(d) S – 5th floor
(e) Q – 6th floor

Question 6: Which of the following is true with respect to the given arrangement?
(a) The one who lives on the 5th floor is an immediate neighbour of S
(b) V lives on the 1st floor
(c) T sits second to the left of the person who lives on 2nd floor
(d) R and V are immediate neighbours of each other
(e) The one who lives on the 4th floor sits at one of the extreme ends of the line

Question 7: If all the persons are made to live in alphabetical order from the bottom-most floor to the top-most floor (i .e.) P lives on the 1st floor, Q lives on the 2nd floor and finally, W lives on the 7th floor) who would still live on the same floor as the original arrangement?
(a) R
(b) V
(c) W
(d) T
(e) S

Answers of Moderate-Level Puzzles 2016

Answer (1 - 7)

Answer 1: (c) Harleen sits in the corner. Correct option is (c).
Answer 2: (a) Bharat is third to the left of All. Correct option is (a)
Answer 3: (d) Peter is third to the right of Meenal. Correct option is (d).
Answer 4: (b) According to the figure, Bharat and Rumia are immediate neighbours.
Answer 5: (e) According to diagram no one is sitting between Peter and Ali. Thus, the correct option is (e)
Answer 6: (e) Shikha is the immediate neighbour Meenal. Thus, the correct answer is option (e).
Answer 7: (d) According to the solution, Harleen sits 2nd to right of Ketan Thus, the correct option is (d).

Ans (8 - 14)
Answer 1: S lives on the fourth floor. Correct option is (d)
Answer 2: T lives on 1st floor. Correct option is (a).
Answer 3: The required number of floors between floor V and P are 3. Correct option is (c)
Answer 4: Because all other alphabets live on odd numbered floors Thus, the correct option is (c).
Answer 5: Because the trend is adding one to the current living floor, the correct option is (e).
Answer 6: S lives on the 4th floor sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Correct option is (e).
Answer 7: S would still remain the 4th floor. Correct option is (e).

What Others Are Reading