Pie Chart - Data Interpretation Questions For SSC/UPSC/SBI Mains 2016 - IBPS PO Set 8

Advanced 467 Reasoning Puzzles Book
Data interpretation is quite different from the other fields tested in the Competitive examinations. Data interpretation or DI as the name suggests tests your ability to perceive data and use the data given to you in the most efficient manner.
I know this sounds a very easy thing to do; you are simply to choose the best possible answer to the question asked. Think about it this way, if you are provided with a lot of information, it will obviously take more time for you to go through the data completely. You should however be prepared enough to solve DI questions for Bank exams or any other competitive exams, no matter the amount of data presented to you. 

Data interpretation for bank exams provided by Bank4Study.com will help you a lot in your goal to crack the test. You will be taught to solve these questions better by solving many Data Interpretation problems. 

Like any other field in mathematics, you will find that you will get better and better at Data interpretation for bank exams with practice only. There is no alternative to practice and that is the only solution. You might be wondering where you can find good data interpretation problems and solutions online. The answer is simple too. Simply, visit to bank4study.com for SBI PO or IBPS PO exams and you will find many benefits with it. 

I have mentioned before that there is no real alternative to practice when it comes to Data interpretation. You need to practice as many questions as possible, and bank4study.com helps you by providing DI questions for SBI PO or IBPS PO Clerk. These questions will help you master the concepts of data interpretation better. Once you are sure that you have mastered the concepts involved in data interpretation, then you can easily crark the Quantitative Section of IBPS PO & SBI PO.

About Pie Charts

A pie chart (or a circle graph) is a circular chart divided into sectors, illustrating proportion. In a pie chart, there are length of each sector (and consequently its central angle and area), is proportional to the quantity it represents. When angles are measured with 1 turn as unit then a number of percent is identified with the same number of centiturns. Together, the sectors create a full disk. It is named for its resemblance to a pie which has been sliced. The earliest known pie chart is generally credited to William Playfair's Statistical Breviary of 1801. Pie charts are common in business and journalism.

Related Formula

In pie charts, from geometry, we know that the area the sector of a circle must be proportional to the corresponding value of the component.
Since the sum of all the central angle is 360°, we have Central angle of the component 
= {(value of the component/Total value) x 360} °.
Total of Pie Charts = 360°

If you need to make any angle into percentage then =

Data Interpretation Questions & Answers

Quest 1 - 5 : The following pie-charts show the distribution of students of graduate and post-graduate levels in seven different institutes in a town.
Distribution of students at graduate and post-graduate levels in seven institutes
1. What is the total number of graduate and post-graduate level students is institute R?
A. 8320 
B. 7916
C. 9116 
D. 8099

2. What is the ratio between the number of students studying at post-graduate and graduate levels respectively from institute S?
A. 14:19 
B. 19:21
C. 17:21 
D. 19:14

3. How many students of institutes of M and S are studying at graduate level?
A. 7516 
B. 8463
C. 9127 
D. 9404

4. What is the ratio between the number of students studying at post-graduate level from institutes S and the number of students studying at graduate level from institute Q?
A. 13:19 
B. 21:13
C. 13:8 
D. 19:13

5. Total number of students studying at post-graduate level from institutes N and P is
A. 5601 
B. 5944
C. 6669 
D. 8372

Quest 6 - 8 : The following pie charts exhibit the distribution of the overseas tourist traffic from India. The two charts show the tourist distribution by country and the age profiles of the tourists respectively. 
Distribution of Overseas Tourist Traffic from India.


6. What percentage of Indian tourist went to USA and UK?
A. 40 % 
B. 50 %
C. 60 % 
D. 70 %

7. The ratio of the number of Indian tourists that went to USA to the number of Indian tourists who were below 30 years of age is ?
A. 2:1 
B. 8:3
C. 3:8 
D. Cannot be determined

8. If amongst "other" countries, Switzerland accounted for 25% of the Indian tourist traffic, and it is known from official Swiss records that a total of 25 lakh Indian tourists had gone to Switzerland during the year, then find the number of 30-39 year old Indian tourists who went abroad in that year ?
A. Rs.18.75 lakh 
B. Rs. 25 lakh
C. Rs. 50 lakh 
D. Rs. 75 lakh

Quest 9 - 11 : The following pie chart gives the information about the distribution of weight in the human body according to different kinds of components. Study the pie charts and answer the question.
Distribution of Weight in Human Body
9. What percentage of proteins of the human body is equivalent to the weight of its skin?
A. 41.66 % 
B. 43.33 %
C. 44.44% 
D. Cannot be determined

10. How much of the human body is neither made of bones or skin?
A. 40 % 
B. 50 %
C. 60 % 
D. 70 %

11. What is the ratio of the distribution of proteins in the muscles to that of the distribution of proteins in the bones?
A. 2:1 
B. 2:3
C. 3:2 
D. Cannot be determined

Quest 12 - 14 : The pie chart shows the distribution of New York market share by value of different computer companies in 2005.
The pie chart shows the distribution of New York market share by volume of different computer companies in 2005.
Number of units sold in 2005 in New York = 1,500
Value of units sold in 2005 in New York = US $1,650,000.
Distribution of New York market share by volume of different computer companies in 2005.
12. For the year 2005, which company has realised the lowest average unit sales price for a PC?
A. Commodore 
B. IBM
C. Tandy 
D. Cannot be determined

13. Over the period 2005-2006, if sales (value-wise) of IBM PC's increased by 50% and of Apple by 15% assuming that PC sales of all other computer companies remained the same, by what percentage (approximately) would the PC sales in New York (value-wise) increase over the same period ?
A. 16.1 % 
B. 18%
C. 14 % 
D. None of these

14. In 2005, the average unit sale price of an IBM PC was approximately (in US$)
A. 3180 
B. 2800
C. 393 
D. 3080

Quest 15 - 19 : The following pie-chart shows the sources of funds to be collected by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) for its Phase II projects. Study the pie-chart and answers the question that follow.
Sources of funds to be arranged by NHAI for Phase II projects (in Rs. crores)
15. Nearly about 20% of the funds are to be arranged through:
A. SPVS 
B. External Assistance
C. Annuity 
D. Market Borrowing

16. If NHAI could receive a total of Rs. 9695 crores as External Assistance, by what percent (approximately) should it increase the Market Borrowing to arrange for the shortage of funds?
A. 4.5 % B. 7.5 %
C. 6 % D. 8 %

17. If the toll is to be collected through an outsourced agency by allowing a maximum 10% commission, how much amount should be permitted to be collected by the outsourced agency, so that the project is supported with Rs. 4910 crores?
A. Rs. 6213 crores 
B. Rs. 5827 crores
C. Rs. 5401 crores 
D. Rs. 5316 crores

18. The central angle corresponding to Market Borrowing is
A. 52° 
B. 137.8°
C. 187.2° 
D. 192.4°

19. The approximate ratio of the funds to be arranged through Toll and that through Market Borrowing is
A. 2:1 
B. 1:6
C. 3:11 
D. 2:5

Quest 20 - 23 : The circle-graph given here shows the spending of a country on various sports during a particular year. Study the graph carefully and answer the questions given below it.
20. What percent of total spending is spent on Tennis?
A.12 ½ % 
B. 22 ½ %
C. 25% 
D. 45%

21. How much percent more is spent on Hockey than that on Golf?
A. 27 % 
B. 37 %
C. 37.5 % 
D. 75 %

22. If the total amount spent on sports during the year be Rs. 1,80,00,000 , the amount spent on Basketball exceeds on Tennis by:
A. Rs. 2, 50,000 
B. Rs. 3, 60,000
C. Rs.3, 75,000 
D. Rs. 4, 10,000

23. How much percent less is spent on Football than that on Cricket?
A. 22 2/9 % 
B. 27 %
C. 33 1/3 % 
D. 37 1/7 %

Quest 24 - 32 : The following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of the expenditure incurred in publishing a book. Study the pie-chart and the answer the questions based on it.
Various Expenditures (in percentage) Incurred in Publishing a Book

24. If for a certain quantity of books, the publisher has to pay Rs. 30,600 as printing cost, and then what will be amount of royalty to be paid for these books?
A. Rs. 19, 450 
B. Rs. 21, 200
C. Rs. 22, 950 
D. Rs. 26, 150

25. What is the central angle of the sector corresponding to the expenditure incurred on Royalty ?
A. 15° 
B. 24°
C. 54° 
D. 48°

26. The price of the book is marked 20% above the C.P. If the marked price of the book is Rs
A. Rs. 36 B. Rs. 37.5
C. Rs. 42 D. Rs. 44.25

27. If 5500 copies are published and the transportation cost on them amounts to Rs. 82500, then what should be the selling price of the book so that the publisher can earn a profit of 25%?
A. Rs. 187.50 
B. Rs. 191.5
C. Rs. 175 
D. Rs. 180

28. Royalty on the book is less than the printing cost by:
A. 5% 
B. 33 1/5 %
C. 20 % 
D. 25 %

29. If the difference between the two expenditures is represented by 18º in the pie-chart, then these expenditures possibly are
A. Binding Cost and Promotion Cost
B. Paper Cost and Royalty
C. Binding Cost and Printing Cost
D. Paper Cost and Printing Cost

30. For an edition of 12,500 copies, the amount of Royalty paid by the publisher is Rs. 2, 81,250. What should be the selling price of the book if the publisher desires a profit of 5%?
A. Rs. 152.50 
B. Rs. 157.50
C. Rs. 162.50 
D. Rs. 167.50

31. If for an edition of the book, the cost of paper is Rs. 56250, then find the promotion cost for this edition.
A. Rs. 20, 000 
B. Rs. 22, 500
C. Rs. 25, 500 
D. Rs. 28, 125

32. Which two expenditures together have central angle of 108º?
A. Binding Cost and Transportation Cost
B. Printing cost and Paper Cost
C. Royalty and Promotion Cost
D. Binding Cost and Paper Cost

33. What is the central angle of the sector corresponding to the expenditure incurred on printing cost?
A. 15° 
B. 24°
C. 54° 
D. 36°

Answer of Data Interpretation 

1. Answer : (D)
Required number = (17% of 27300) + (14% of 24700)
= 4641 + 3458 = 8099.

2. Answer : (D)
Required ratio = (21% of 24700)/(14% of 27300) = 19/14

3. Answer : (B)
Students of institute M at graduate level = 17% of 27300 = 4641.
Students of institute S at graduate level = 14% of 27300 = 3822.
Total number of students at graduate in institutes M and S = (4641 + 3822) = 8463.

4. Answer : (D)
Required ratio = (21% of 24700)/(13% of 27300) 
(21 x 24700)/(13 x 27300)
19/13

5. Answer : (C)
Required number = (15% of 24700) + (12% of 24700)
= 3705 + 2964
= 6669.

6. Answer : (B)
(40+10) = 50% (from first chart)

7. Answer : (B)
40:15 = 8:3

8. Answer : (D)
Tourist traffic from India to other countries  is 20%.
Amongst this 20%, 25% of traffic from India to Switzerland.
So, 25% of 20% = (25/100 x 20/100)
= 5% corresponds to the Indian traffic in Switzerland.
5 % corresponds to Switzerland is  25 lakh. 
Over all Indian traffic to all the countries = (25  x  100/5) = 500 lakh (total traffic)
Hence 15% of total traffic = 15/100 x 500 = 75 lakh.


9. Answer : (A)
A pie chart is of 360°.
Hence Skin = 1/10 of 360° = 36°
So Percentage of Skin in pie chart = (36°/360° x 100)% = 10%
Total percentage = (10 / 24) x 100 = 41.6666667 %

10. Answer : (D)
A pie chart is of 360°.
Hence 1/5 of 360° = 72°
So Percentage of Bones in pie chart = (72°/360° x 100)% = 20%
So Percentage of skin in pie chart = 1/10 of 360° = 36°
= (36°/360° x 100)% = 10%
20% + 10% = 30% is made up of either bones or skin. Hence, 70% is made up of neither.

11. Answer : (D)
It cannot be determined since the respective distributions are not known.

12. Answer : (D)
Although it seems to be Commodore, the answer cannot be determined due to the fact that we are unaware of the break-up of the sales value and volume of companies compromising the other categories.

13. Answer : (A)
If we assume the total sales to be 100 in the first year, IBM's sales would go up by 50% (from 28 to 42) contributing an increase of 14 to the total sales value.
Similarly, Apple's increase of 15% would contribute an increase of 2.1 to the total sales value. The net change would be 14 + 2.1 on 100. (i.e., 16.1%)

14. Answer : (D)
IBM accounts for 28% of the share by value and 10% of the share by volume.
28% of 1650000 = 28 x 1650000/100 = 462000
10% of 1500 = 10 x 1500/100 = 150
Therefore, average unit sale price = 462000/150 = 3080.

15. Answer : (B)
20% of the total funds to be arranged = Rs. (20% of 57600) crores
= Rs. 11520 crores is near about Rs. 11486 crores.
Rs. 11486 crores is the amount of funds to be arranged through External Assistance.

16. Answer : (C)
Shortage of funds arranged through External Assistance = Rs. (11486 - 9695) crores = Rs. 1791 crores.
Increase required in Market Borrowing = Rs. 1791 crores.
Percentage increase required = ( 1791  / 29952 x 100) % = 5.98% or 6%. App.

17. Answer : (C)
Amount permitted = (Funds required from Toll for projects of Phase II) + (10% of these funds)
= Rs. 4910 crores + Rs. (10% of 4910) crores
= Rs. (4910 + 491) crores

= Rs. 5401 crores.

18. Answer : (C)

Central angle corresponding to Market Borrowing 
= (29952 + 11486 + 5252 + 4910 + 6000) = 57600
= ( 29952/57600 x 360°) = 187.2º

19. Answer : (B)

Required ratio = 4910 / 29952
=1 / 6.1 or 1:6 app

20. Answer : (A)

Percentage of money spend on Tennis = ( 45 / 360 x 100) % = 12 ½ %

21. Answer : (D)

Required percentage = 
22. Answer : (A)
Amount spent on Basketball exceeds that on Tennis by:

23. Answer : (C)
Let the total spending on sports be Rs. X. Then,
Amount spent on Cricket = Rs. 
Amount spent on Football = Rs
Difference = 
Required percentage =
24. Answer : (C)


Let the amount of Royalty to be paid for these books be Rs. r.
Then, 20 : 15 = 30600 : r
25. Answer : (C)
Central angle corresponding to Royalty = (15% of 360)º = 54º

26. Answer : (B)
Clearly, marked price of the book = 120% of C.P.
Also, cost of paper = 25% of C.P
Let the cost of paper for a single book be Rs. n.
Then, 120 : 25 = 180 : n

27. Answer : (A)
For the publisher to earn a profit of 25%, S.P = 125% of C.P.
Also Transportation Cost = 10% of C.P
Let the S.P. of 5500 books be Rs. X
Then, 10 : 125 = 82500 : X
S.P. of one book = 

28. Answer : (D)
Printing Cost of book = 20% of C.P.
Royalty on book = 15% of C.P.
Difference = (20% of C.P.) - (15% of C.P) = 5% of C.P.

29. Answer : (D)
Central angle of 18º =
From the given chart it is clear that:
Out of the given combinations, only in combination (d) the difference is 5% i.e.
Paper Cost - Printing Cost = (25% - 20%) of the total expenditure = 5% of the total expenditure.

30. Answer : (B)
Clearly, S.P. of the book = 105% of C.P.
Let the selling price of this edition (of 12500 books) be Rs. x.
Then, 15 : 105 = 281250 : X
X = ( 105 x 281250 / 15)
= Rs. 1968750.

31. Answer : (B)
Let the Promotion Cost for this edition be Rs. p.
Then, 25 : 10 = 56250 : p
p = Rs ( 56250 x 10 / 25) = Rs 22500

32. Answer : (A)
Central angle of 108º = ( 108/360 x 100) % of the total expenditure
360 = 30% of the total expenditure. 
From the pie chart it is clear that:
Binding Cost + Transportation Cost = (20% + 10%) of the total expenditure = 30% of the total expenditure.
Binding Cost and Transportation Cost together have a central angle of 108º.

33. Answer : (D)
Central angle corresponding to Royalty = (10% of 360)º = 36º.
Advertisemen