Blood Relations Questions for IBPS & SBI and for all other Competitive Eaxms

Banking Awarness Ebook @ RS 40 Only
Today, we are going to share notes on blood relation, blood relation topic which is one of the most important topics of reasoning in competitive exams. 
Blood relation questions are very common and frequently asked in major exams like IBPS PO Clerk, SBI Clerk, SSC 10+2, SSC CGL, MAT,CMat etc. Through different kinds of blood relation questions an examiner assesses candidates' reasoning skills and the more a candidate is aware of different relations with a sound approach to derive a relationship between two persons, the more will he able to solve a blood relation question fast and with ease.

Blood relation:- A person who is related to another by birth rather than by marriage.
The questions which are asked in this section depend upon Blood Relation. You should have a sound knowledge of the blood relation in order to solve the questions.

Have a look on this table. This is very important to solve blood relation questions.


Relation
Mother's or father's son
Brother
Mother's or father's daughter
Sister
Mother's or father's brother
Uncle
Mother’s or father's sister
Aunt
Mother’s or father's father
Grandfather
Mother's or father's mother
Grandmother
Son's wife
Daughter-in-Law
Daughter's husband
Son-in-Law
Husband s or wife's sister
Sister-in-Law
Husband's or wife's brother
Brother-in-Law
Brother's son
Nephew
Brother' daughter
Niece
Uncle or aunt's son or daughter
Cousin
Sister's husband
Brother-in-Law
Brother's wife
Sister-in-Law
Grandson's or Granddaughter’s daughter
Great grand daughter
Note -
1. Any relation of Mother's side is called "Maternal".
2. Any relation of Father's side is called "Paternal". 
Example - Mother's Brother or Sister will be Maternal Uncle or Aunt & Father's Brother or Sister will be Paternal Uncle or Aunt.

Blood Relation Questions Answers

Question 1 : Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Amar said, "Her mother's brother is the only son of my mother's father." How is the girl's mother related to Amar ?
(a) Mother 
(b) Sister 
(c) Aunt 
(d) Grandmother 
(e) None of these

Answer (c) : Only son of Amar's mother's father — Amar's maternal uncle.
So, the girl's maternal uncle is Amar's maternal uncle. 
Thus, the girl's mother is Amar's aunt.

Question 2 : A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl's ,
(a) Brother 
(b) Son 
(c) Uncle 
(d) Son-in-law 
(e) Nephew

Answer (a) : Daughter of uncle's father — Uncle's sister — Mother,  Mothers son — Brother

Question 3 : If X is the brother of the son of Y's son, how is X related to Y ?
(a) Son 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Grandson 
(e) Uncle

Answer (d) : Son of Y's Son — Grandson, Brother of Y's grandson — Y's grandson.


Question 4 : When Karan saw Manish, he recalled, "He is the son of the father of my daughter." Who is Manish ?
(a) Brother-in-law 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Uncle 
(e) Nephew

Answer (a) : Karan 's daughter's mother — Karan 's wife ; Karan 's wife's father — Karan 's father-in-law; Father-in-law's son — Karan 's Brother-in-law 

Question 5 : Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Pardeep, "I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle." How is the speaker related to Pardeep's father ? 
(a) Sister-in-law 
(b) Wife 
(c) Either (a) or (b) 
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
(e) Father-in-law

Answer (b) : Clearly, the speaker's brother is Pardeep's maternal uncle. So, the speaker is Pardeep's mother or his father's wife.

Question 6 : Introducing a man. a woman said, "He is the only son of my mother's mother." How is the woman related to the man ?
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Niece 
(e) None of these

Answer (d) : My mother's mother — My grandmother; My grandmother's only son — My maternal uncle.
So, the woman is man's niece.

Question 7 : Pointing to a man in a photograph. Astha said. "His mothers only daughter is my mother." How is Astha related to that man ?
(a) Nephew 
(b) Sister 
(c) Wife 
(d) Niece 
(e) Grand daughter

Answer (d) : Astha's mother's mother is man's mother i.e.. Astha's mother is man's sister or Astha is man's niece.

Question 8 : Pointing to a gentleman, Nikhil said, "His only brother is the father of my daughter's father." How is the gentleman related to Nikhil ?
(a) Grandfather 
(b) Father 
(c) Brother-in-law 
(d) Uncle 
(e) None of these

Answer (d) : Father of Nikhil's daughter's father — Nikhil's father.
So, the man's brother is Nikhil's father or the man is the brother of Nikhil's father - Nikhil's uncle.

Question 9 : Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, "his brother's father is the only son of my grandfather." How is the woman related to his man ?
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister  
(d) Daughter 
(e) Grandmother

Answer (c) : Only son of her grandfather — Her father; man's brother's father — man's father.
So, man's father is her father i.e.. She is the man's sister.

Question 10 : Pointing out to a lady, a girl said, "She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father's only son." How is the lady related to the girl ?
(a) Sister-in-law 
(b) Mother 
(c) Aunt 
(d) Mother-in-law 
(e) Cousin

Answer (b) : My father's only son — My brother; Grandmother of my brother — My grandmother; Daughter-in-law of my grandmother — My mother. So. the lady is girl's mother.

Question 11 : Rita told Mani, "The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend's mother." How is the girl related to Rita's friend ?
(a) Cousin 
(b) Daughter 
(c) Niece 
(d) Friend 
(e) Aunt

Answer (a) : Daughter of brother-in-law — Niece; Mother's niece — Cousin. So, the girl is the cousin of Rita's friend.

Question 12 : Pointing to a man on the stage, Rita said, "He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband." How is the man on the stage related to Rita ?
(a) Son 
(b) Husband 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Nephew 
(e) Brother-in-law

Answer (a) : Wife of husband — Herself; Brother of daughter — Son.
So, the man is Rita's son.

Question 13 : Pointing to an old man, Yuvraj said, "His son is my son's uncle." How is the old man related to Yuvraj ?
(a) Brother 
(b) Uncle 
(c) Father 
(d) Grandfather 
(e) None of these

Answer (c) : Yuvraj's son's uncle — Yuvraj's brother. So, the old man's son is Yuvraj's brother i.e., the old man is Yuvraj 's father.


Question 14 : A man pointing to a photograph Says, The lady in the photograph is my nephew's maternal grandmother." How is the lady in the photograph related to the man's sister who has no other sister ?
(a) Cousin 
(b) Sister-in-law 
(c) Mother 
(d) Mother-in-law
(e) Sister


Answer (c) : Clearly, the lady is the grandmother of man's sister's son i.e.. the mother of the mother of man's sister's son i.e., the mother of man's sister. So, the lady is man's mother.



Question 15 : If Rahul says, "Ravi's mother is the only daughter of my mother how is Rahul related to Ravi ?
(a) Grandfather 
(b) Father 
(c) Maternal uncle
(d) Cannot be determined 
(e) None of these

Answer (c) : Only daughter of my mother = Rahul Sister
Rahul  Sister is Ravi's Mother,
So Rahul is maternal uncle of Ravi

Question 16 : Suraj told Anand, 'Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother.' Whom did Suraj defeat ?
(a) Son 
(b) Father 
(c) Brother 
(d) Father-in-law 
(e) Cousin

Answer (b) : Daughter of grandmother - Aunt; Aunt's only brother - Father.

Question 17 : Pointing to a photograph, a woman says, "This man's son's sister is my mother-in- law." How is the woman's husband related to the man in the photograph ?
(a) Grandson 
(b) Son 
(c) Son-in-law 
(d) Nephew 
(e) None of these

Answer (a) : Man's son sister : Man's daughter
So Man's daughter is the mother of woman's husband. Thus, the woman's husband is the grandson.
So the woman's husband is the grandson of the man in photograph.

Question 18 : Introducing a man, a woman said, "His wife is the only daughter of my father." How is that man related to the woman ?
(a) Brother 
(b) Father-in-law 
(c) Maternal uncle
(d) Husband 
(e) None of these

Answer (d) : Only daughter of my father — Myself. So, the man is woman's husband

Question 19 : Rahul said to Nitin, "That boy playing with the football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father's wife." How is the boy playing football related to Rahul?
(a) Son 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Nephew 
(e) Brother-in-law

Answer (b) : Father's wife — Mother; Mother's daughter — Sister; Sister's younger brother — My younger brother. So. the boy is Rahul's brother.


Question 20 : If Neena says, "Anita's father Raman is the only son of my father-in-law Mahipal, then how is Bindu, who is the sister of Anita, related to Mahipal ?
(a) Niece 
(b) Grand daughter 
(c) Wife 
(d) Daughter-in-law 
(e) None of these

Answer (b) : Only son of Neena's father-in-law Mahipal — Neena's husband.
So, Raman is Neena's husband and Anita and Bindu are his daughters.
Thus, Bindu is the grand daughter of Mahipal.

Question 21 : Pointing to the lady on the platform, Manu said, "She is the sister of the father of my mother's son." How is the lady related to Manu?
(a) Mother 
(b) Sister 
(c) Aunt 
(d) Niece 
(e) None of these

Answer (c) : Manu's mother's son is Manu's brother; Manu's brother's father— Manu's father; Father's sister — Manu's aunt

Question 22 : Sunny said, "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother." Who is Sunny to the girl ?
(a) Father 
(b) Grandfather 
(c) Husband
(d) Father-in-law 
(c) None of these

Answer (d) : Mother's grandson — Son; Son's wife — Daughter-in-law.

Question 23 : Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, "His brother's father is the only son of my grandfather." How is the woman related to the man in the photograph ?
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Daughter 
(e) Grandmother

Answer (c) : Only son of woman's grandfather — Woman's father; Man's brother's father — Man's father So. the woman is man's sister.

Question 24 : Pointing to a person, a man said to a woman, "His mother is the only daughter of your father." How was the woman related to the person ?
(a) Aunt 
(b) Mother 
(c) Wife 
(d) Daughter 
(e) None of these


Answer (a) : Daughter of your father — Your sister.
So, the person's mother is woman's sister or the woman is person's aunt.



Question 25 : Pointing to a photograph, a person tells his friend, "She is the grand daughter of the elder brother of my father. How is the girl in the photograph related to his than ? 
(a) Niece 
(b) Sister 
(c) Aunt 
(d) Sister-in-law 
(e) Maternal aunt

Answer (a) : Brother of father — Uncle; Uncle's grand daughter — daughter of uncle's son — daughter of cousin — niece.

Question 26 : Pointing to a photograph, Narender said "She is the daughter of my grandfather's only son." How is Narender related to the girl in the photograph ? 
(a) Father 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these

Answer (b) : My grandfather's only son — My father.
So, the girl is the daughter of Narender's father i.e., Narender is the girl's brother.

Question 27 : A woman introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man related to the woman ?
(a) Nephew 
(b) Son 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Uncle 
(e) Grandson

Answer (c) : Brother of mother — Uncle; Uncle's son — Cousin.

Question 28 : Looking at a portrait of a man, Harsh said, "His mother is the wife of my father's son. Brothers and sisters I have none." At whose portrait was Harsh looking ?
(a) His son 
(b) His cousin 
(c) His uncle 
(d) His nephew 
(e) None of these

Answer (a) : Since Harsh has no brother or sister, so he is his father's only son. Now. wife of my father's son — my wife.
So, Harsh's wife is the man's mother or the man is Harsh's son.

Question 29 : A man said to a lady, "Your mother's husband's sister is my aunt? How is the lady related to the man ?
(a) Daughter 
(b) Grand daughter 
(c) Mother 
(d) Sister 
(e) Aunt

Answer (d) : Your mother's husband — Your father; Your father's sister — Your aunt. So, lady's aunt is man's aunt and therefore lady is man's sister.


Question 30 : Pointing to a lady, a man said, "The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife." How is the lady related to the man ?
(a) Mother's sister 
(b) Grandmother 
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Sister of father-in-law 
(e) Maternal aunt

Answer (d) : Wife’s brother—Brother-in-law. Son of lady’s brother is the brother-in-law of the man. So, lady’s brother is man’s father –in-law i.e. the lady is the sister of man’s father-in-law.